Myrtle 10 ml

18,00

Myrtle 10 ml

18,00

Myrtus communis

Myrtle Essential Oil has a fresh, intense, balsamic aroma. It is extracted from the small, fragrant leaves of the evergreen shrub that grows in cold and shady areas of the Macchia Mediterranea, which gets  adorned by candid and picturesque flowers in spring.

Family: Myrtaceae

Distilled part: Leaves and twigs

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Main active ingredients: Myrtenol, geraniol, linalool, myrtenyl acetate, pinene, camphene and 1,8-cineole

Variety and chemotypes: Cineol chemotype Mirtenyl acetate chemotype

Each Olfattiva product is hand packed with care in accordance to the traditions of botanical perfumery. 100% Pure Essential Oil.

SKU: 8051160070633 Category: Tag:

Description

Myrtle Essential Oil

Thin aromatherapy

Myrtle Essential Oil has a fresh, intense, balsamic aroma. It is extracted from the small, fragrant leaves of the evergreen shrub that grows in cold and shady areas of the Macchia Mediterranea, which gets  adorned by candid and picturesque flowers in spring. Myrtle is a symbol of purity and beauty of the soul; it has a complete purifying effect on the body. Recommended for people who leave gray trails of disharmony due to the use of drugs, alcohol or smoking. In diffusion, it smoothly dissolves inner disharmonies, like jealousy and fear. Myrtle Essential Oil helps us to find the light at the end of the tunnel, in times when we feel lost or hopeless: it supports us in the attempt to overcome difficult situations in life. It is also extremely useful for all respiratory diseases.

PROPERTIES

General tonic, mucolytic, expectorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, venous and lymphatic decongestant, phlebotonic, antispasmodic, sebum-regulator, skin purifier.

INDICATIONS

– General tonic: +++

– Mucolytic and expectorant: ++++

– Antiseptic and antibacterial: ++++

– Astringent: +++

– Diuretic: +++

– Anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic: +++

– Venous and lymphatic decongestant: ++++

– Phlebotonic: ++++

– Antispasmodic: +++

– Regulator of the thyroid function: +++

– Skin purifier and sebum regulator: +++

USES

In diffusion: Myrtle Essential Oil is superlative for treating respiratory diseases, thanks to its mucolytic, expectorant and antispasmodic action. Myrtle’s scent is less pungent than other balsamic Essential Oils, which is why it is also appreciated by people who do not particularly like camphor odours.

Massage, ointment and friction: decongestant and astringent, it limits the tendency to vasodilation in the lower limbs: this makes Myrtle Essential Oil perfect for draining massages (always diluted in Vegetable Oil).

Face: during the Middle Ages, Myrtle hydrosol (or hydrolate) was called “Aqua Mirabilis” or “Acqua degli Angeli” (Angel’s Water) and was used to purify the face, reduce excess sebum and improve skin complexion. Its amazing properties are still valid today: Myrtle Essential Oil tones the skin and reduces its oiliness. It can be used inside a neutral cream or a face-mask.

SECRETS

Add a drop of Myrtle Essential Oil in your aftershave: it gives it a balsamic and refreshing tone that will help greatly to soothe the irritated skin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrtle 10 ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Non ci sono recensioni disponibili su questo prodotto