With its Eastern origins, this essential oil extracted from the leaves, has a strong and persistent odor as well as a strong aphrodisiac power, it can both stimulate the erotic fantasies or annoy, provoking a total rejection.
Widespread acts favorably on the nervous system by reducing anxiety and tension.
It stimulates and invigorates you when your mind is confused, it helps concentration.
In cosmetics it is a natural ingredient used to promote healing for his reparative properties for tissues. It also prevents the formation of stretch marks and wrinkles. And it’s useful when you have dry, tired and aged skin or dermatitis, acne, cracking and burning. Patchouli oil is also used against water retention and cellulite for its astringent properties on the circulatory system. Like many essential oils it is contraindicated for internal use during pregnancy and lactation.
PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, thinner, expectorant, digestive.